Assistant Instructors

Assistant Instructor

Name: William Wright   
Grade: 5th Dan


2009 Winner British Open Championships (4th Dan above)

2008 2nd Place Bowden Taikai (British National Team Championship)

2007 British Team (Bronze Medal Winners)/Individuals European Championships Lisbon

2007 3rd Place British Open.

2006 Premier Cup 2006 Fighting

2006 British Team World Kendo Championships Taiwan.

2006 British Team World Championships Taiwan

2006 British Open 2006

2006 2nd Place Mumeishi 3's Championship (London City Club).

2006 2nd Place Macmillian Cancer Relief Taikai.

2005 British Team European Championships Switzerland

2005 Bowden Taikai Winners (Captain for Nenriki Dojo)

2005 Bowden Cup Winners Team (Nenriki Dojo) Captain

2005 3rd Place Premier Cup

2005 3rd Place British Open

2004 British Team Eurpean Championships Hungary

2004 3rd Place Premier Cup

2003 3rd Place British Open

1994 British Team Member World Kendo Championships Paris

1994 Bowden Takai Fighting Spirit

1993 Bowden Taikai Fighting Spirit

Event Experience

August 2007 Assistant instructor Kendo Seminar Wasby Sweden

May 2008 - Present Joint event organizer the London Cup Kendo Taikai

May 2008 Joint event organizer the London Cup Kendo Taikai

Assistant Instructor

Name: Jon Fitzgerald
Grade: 5th Dan


4 appearances with the British Team at the 5 Nations Championships

2008 2nd Place Individual Event Olten Cup Switzerland

2008 1st Place Team event Olten Cup Switzerland

2008 Quarter Final Mumeishi 3 International Team Championship

2008 Quarter Final Sugo Cup Sweden

2008 3rd Place The London Cup Team event

2008 2nd Place Bowden Taikai (British National Team Championship)

2007 Quarter Final French Open Team event Paris

2007 2nd place Olten Cup Switzerland Team event

2006 Fighting Spirit trophy and Quarter Final Baltic Cup Poland

2006 3rd place Bowden Taikai (British National Team Championship)

2002 Quarter Final Premier Cup (British National Individual Championships)

2001 Quarter Final Nakakura Cup Belgium Team event

2001 3rd place Zurich Cup Switzerland Team event

2001 1st place Irish Open Team event


Competition Experience:

Registered National Referee

Referee at the British University Championships
Referee at the BKA Kyu Grade Taikai
Referee at the Kasahara Cup Switzerland
Referee at the Zurich Cup
Referee at the Stockholm Open
Referee at the Olten Cup Switzerland
Referee at the Sugo Cup Sweden
Referee at The London Cup
Referee at the Premiers Cup (British National Individual Championships)
Referee at the Kagami Shin Juniors Event (British National Junior Championship)

Event Experience:
June - Sept 2001 Training camp at Ohori High School Kendo Club and Fukuoka University of Education Kendo Club, Fukuoka Japan.
August 2002 GB student ambassador at The Kanto Student Kendo Federation International Student Kendo Seminar Tokyo Japan.
July 2007 Joint Event co-ordinator for the 1st UK/Japan International Student Kendo Training Camp, Fukuoka University of Education Kendo Club Fukuoka Japan.
October 2007 Grading Examiner Stockholm Open Kendo Shinsa Sweden
May 2008 - present Joint event organizer the London Cup Kendo Taikai